Feathered Quill Book Awards – 2021 Winners

Children's Picture Books

First Place

Pugs Wearing Parkas

by Deborah Stevenson

Second Place

Parker the Purple Penguin

by Marybeth Wishart

Finalist - Oliver West by Kelly Louise
Finalist - A Wild Day at the Zoo by Victor Dias de Oliveira Santos
Finalist - Pinky Doodle Bug by Elizabeth Hamilton-Guarino
Finalist - Pudgy Possum and the Porcupine by Kathy Elasky
Finalist - Jayden & Zora's Crown by Trevor D.
Finalist - My Dog Can't Jump by W. David Land
Finalist - The Power of Positivity by Ruth Maille

Third Place

Armadillo On My Pillow

by Deborah Stevenson

Children's Early Readers (6-8 years)

First Place

Mr. Dawg, I Am A Frog

by Jorja DuPont Oliva

Second Place

Who's First?: Chicken and Egg Book 1

by Deborah Stevenson

Finalist - Worms Are A Yummy Snack by Dorsey Spencer
Finalist - Terrified of TV by Dawn Thompson
Finalist - Finding Her Friends by Alisa Hope Wagner

Third Place

Hello Grandma!

by Robert E. Constant

Young Readers (8-12 years)

First Place

Mr. Figgletoes' Toy Emporium

by M.J. Evans

Second Place

Limerick Comics

by Robert Hoyman

Finalist - Ants Don't Talk, Do They? by John Sharer
Finalist - Ben Archer and the World Beyond by Rae Knightly
Finalist - The Firefly Warriors Club by Susan Count

Third Place

The Search for Reath: A Whimsically Long Short Story

by D.L. Crawford

Teen (13-18 years)

First Place

Crisanta Knight: To Death & Back

by Geanna Culbertson

Second Place

Chieftain's Daughter (Violet Moon)

by Alisa Hope Wagner

Finalist - Vivie's Secret by Terry Lee Caruthers
Finalist - Ever Alice by H.J. Ramsay
Finalist - Dark Days by D.W. Saur
Finalist - Dog Girl by Gabi Justice
Finalist - The Last Angel Warrior by John Wells

Third Place

Edison Jones and The ANTI-GRAV Elevator

by Michael Scott Clifton

Adult Fiction

First Place

Below the Radar

by Dana Ridenour

Second Place

Arnold Falls

by Charlie Suisman

Finalist - You Look Something by Jessica Mehta
Finalist - The Rape Trial of Medusa by Michael Kasenow
Finalist - Bebop Fairy Tales by Mark Ruffin

Third Place

Grims’ Truth Book 1: The Spinner’s Web

by Isu Yin and Fae Yang

Women's Fiction

First Place

You Look Something

by Jessica Mehta

Second Place

Life in the Chastity Zone

by Holly Brandon

Finalist - Releasing the Catch by Jeny Heckman
Finalist - Seeing Ceremony by Meera Klein

Third Place

Mother Mother

by Jessica O'Dwyer

Romance

First Place

The Christmas Spirit

by Alexandrea Weis

Second Place

Life in the Chastity Zone

by Holly Brandon

Finalist - Seeing Ceremony by Meera Klein

Third Place

The Magic Ingredient

by Lindy Miller

Mystery/Thriller/Suspense/Horror

First Place

Death Waits in the Dark

by Mark Edward Langley

Second Place

Below the Radar

by Dana Ridenour

Finalist - High Flying by Kaylin McFarren
Finalist - The Haunt at Hogg Run by J.P. Barnett
Finalist - A Man of Honor by Jennifer Nelson
Finalist - Scorpion Wind by Joseph Mosca

Third Place

The Hiding Girl: Emily Calby Book 1

by Dorian Box

Short Story/Anthology

First Place

Snapshots

by Eliot Parker

Second Place

Dragons Within: Guarding Her Own

by Various Authors

Finalist - Shadows on the Page by Vince Font
Finalist - A Little Chatter by Terry Connell

Third Place

Bebop Fairy Tales: An Historical Fiction Trilogy on Jazz, Intolerance, and Baseball

by Mark Ruffin

Poetry

First Place

Limerick Comics

by Robert Hoyman

Second Place

Me in America

by Kelvin Parker

Finalist - Pugs Wearing Parkas by Deborah Stevenson
Finalist - Finding Her Friends by Alisa Hope Wagner

Third Place

Ghost Dogs

by Dion O'Reilly

Science Fiction/Fantasy

First Place

Grims’ Truth Book 1: The Spinner’s Web

 

by Isu Yin and Fae Yang

Second Place

Crisanta Knight: To Death & Back

by Geanna Culbertson

Finalist - Legacy of Bones by Kirk Dougal
Finalist - Ever Alice by H.J. Ramsay
Finalist - The Call of Magic by A.R. Ceagan
Finalist - Dark Days by D.W. Saur
Finalist - The Rape Trial of Medusa

Third Place

Chieftain's Daughter (Violet Moon)

by Alisa Hope Wagner

Memoir/Biography

First Place

Sky Ranch: Living on a Remote Ranch in Idaho

by Bobbi Phelps

Second Place

When the Red Gates Opened: A Memoir of China's Reawakening

by Dori Jones Yang

Finalist - From Miniskirt to Hijab by Jacqueline Saper
Finalist - From the Back of the Bus by J.W. Smith

Third Place

The Greatest Hoax on Earth: Catching Truth, While We Can

by Alan Logan

Self-Help

First Place

Beautiful Unique Faces: Reveal What's Unique and Most Beautiful About Your Face

by Anita East

Second Place

Journey to the Ancestral Self: Remembering What It Is To Be

by Tamarack Song

Finalist - Like A Shadow: The Life and Training of a Guardian Warrior by Tamarack Song

Third Place

Edge: Turning Adversity into Advantage

by Laura Huang

Informational (includes Business, Parenting, Sports, and Cookbooks)

First Place

Stocks, Bonds & Taxes: Textbook Edition: A Comprehensive Handbook and Investment Guide for Everybody

by Phillip B. Chute

Second Place

Words Whispered in Water: Why the Levees Broke in Hurricane Katrina

by Sandy Rosenthal

Third Place

The First Minute: How to Start Conversations That Get Results

 

by Chris Fenning

Historical

First Place

The Greatest Hoax on Earth: Catching Truth, While We Can

by Alan Logan

Second Place

A Man of Honor, or Horatio's Confessions: A Historical Adventure Story

by J.A. Nelson

Finalist - Where Eagles Never Flew by Helena Schrader
Finalist - What Momma Left Behind by Cindy Sproles
Finalist - Raider of the Scottish Coast by Marc Liebman

Third Place

Vestal Virgin: Chosen for Rome

by Katherine Spada Basto

Inspirational

First Place

The Menu

by Steven Manchester

Second Place

Journey to the Ancestral Self: Remembering What It Is to Be Human

by Tamarack Song

Finalist - My Name is Saul by Lin Wilder
Finalist - Angel Mountain by Christine Sunderland

Third Place

Like a Shadow: The Life and Training of a Guardian Warrior

by Tamarack Song

Religious/Spiritual

First Place

Like a Shadow: The Life and Training of a Guardian Warrior

by Tamarack Song

Second Place

Journey to the Ancestral Self: Remembering What It Is to Be Human 

by Tamarack Song

Finalist - Ephesus: A Tale of Two Kingdoms by Mark Abel
Finalist - My Name is Saul by Lin Wilder

Third Place

Vestal Virgin: Chosen for Rome

by Katherine Spada Basto

Animal - Children's and YA

First Place

An Armadillo on My Pillow

by Deborah Stevenson

Second Place

A Wild Day at the Zoo

by Victor Dias de Oliveira Santos

Finalist - Little Jewel's Remarkable Journey by Susanne Strauss
Finalist - Dog Girl by Gabi Justice

Third Place

My Brother Javi: A Dog's Tale

by Tracy Stopler

Animal - Adult

First Place

Equus Rising: How the Horse Shaped U.S. History

by Julia Soplop

Second Place

Rainbow Bridge: Our Best Friends Never Truly Leave...They Await Us At The Bridge

by Dan Jackson

Third Place

Jungle Dance

by Karen Spence

Debut Author

First Place

Life in the Chastity Zone

by Holly Brandon

Second Place

Limerick Comics

by Robert Hoyman

Finalist - Arnold Falls by Charlie Suisman
Finalist - Grims’ Truth Book 1: The Spinner’s Web by Isu Yin and Fae Yang
Finalist - A Man of Honor, or Horatio's Confessions: A Historical Adventure Story by J.A. Nelson
Finalist - The Magic Ingredient by Lindy Miller
Finalist - Me in America by Kelvin Parker

Third Place

Beautiful Unique Faces: Reveal What's Unique and Most Beautiful About Your Face

by Anita East

Best of Backlist

First Place

7th Grade Revolution

by Liana Gardner

Second Place

The Journal of Angela Ashby

by Liana Gardner

Finalist - Within Six Months by Cleo Scornavacca
Finalist - 9:02 to 4:09 - OKC to Boston by David Hamel

Third Place

The Angels of Resistance

by David Mammina

Reviewer's Choice

Our Reviewers Select Their Favorite Books of 2020

Selected by Reviewer Amy Lignor

Life in the Chastity Zone

by Holly Brandon

Selected by Reviewer Lynette Latzko

Tokyo Traffic

by Michael Pronko

Selected by Reviewer Anita Lock

Grims’ Truth Book 1: The Spinner’s Web

by Isu Yin and Fae Yang

Selected by Reviewer Skyler Boudreau

The Discovery

by Patrick Garry

Selected by Reviewer Barbara Bamberger Scott

Washington Territory's Grand Lady

by Julie McDonald Zander

Selected by Reviewer Diane Lunsford

The House at the End of the Moor

by Michelle Griep

Selected by Reviewer Holly Connors

Limerick Comics

by Robert Hoyman

Selected by Reviewer Ellen Feld

My Dear Hamilton

by Stephanie Dray

ADDITIONAL
SPONSORED AWARDS:

Feathered Quill's We Love Animals!

The Write Companion Award for Best Overall TOP PICK

Reader Views Award for the Readers' Favorite

Maryglenn McCombs Book Publicity Award for Best Mystery

BestsellersWorld Award for Best Romance

Feathered Quill

Disclosure in Accordance with FTC Guidelines 16 CFR Part 255

Copyrights © 2021 Feathered Quill Reviews All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Unglitch.io